Privacy Policy - Updated June 24th, 2019

The Charity Fairs Association (CFA) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. The CFA respects and values the privacy of all of its visitors and members. It will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with its obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Charity Fairs Association is an Unincorporated Association and can be contacted at the following address:

Hunters Moon,
Humber Lane,
Tidworth
Wiltshire,
SP9 7AW

For any data related concerns please address communications to:

Data Protection Officer
Hunters Moon,
Humber Lane,
Tidworth
Wiltshire,
SP9 7AW
Email address: admin@charityfairsassociation.co.uk

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Policy explains how the CFA uses your personal data, how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What Are My Rights?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that the CFA uses on this site including online ordering is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about the CFA’s collection and use of your personal data
  2. The right to access the personal data the CFA holds about you
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any data is inaccurate or incomplete
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. you can request that the CFA deletes, shreds or otherwise disposes of any of your personal data that has been retained
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data
  6. The right to object to the CFA using your personal data for a particular purpose
  7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask for a copy of your personal data held by the CFA to re-use with another service or business in many cases

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about the CFA’s use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

The CFA may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to which of the CFA’s services you use):

Stallholders

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Membership Number
  • Company Name
  • VAT Number (if applicable)
  • Franchise Name (if applicable)
  • Employer reference no (if applicable)
  • Product details
  • Telephone / Mobile Number
  • Address
  • Website
  • Social Media Profile Links
  • Photos or Images

 

Fair Organisers

  • Name of Fair Organiser
  • Email Address of Fair Organiser
  • Membership Number
  • Address of Fair Organiser
  • Telephone/Mobile Number of Fair Organiser
  • Fair Name
  • Fair Contact Name (for applications)
  • Fair Contact Email Address (for applications)
  • Fair Contact Address (for applications)
  • Fair Contact Telephone/Mobile Number
  • Photos or Images

 

Stallholders and Fair Organisers 

When paying for membership or a fair listing online the CFA payment gateway provider(s) (GoCardless and PayPal) will require you to enter your payment information on their websites. The CFA does not store this information on its site; it is stored within the payment gateway providers’ server and is subject to their own Privacy Policy which can be found here.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, the CFA must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for the CFA’s performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to the CFA’s use of your personal data, or because it is in the CFA’s legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Returning a contact request
  • Adding an advertisement to the website
  • Processing membership application and activation
  • Allowing you to manage your account
  • Communicating with you regarding CFA events or CFA associated events such as the AGM, seminars, or marketing activities
  • Communicating with you regarding your membership and payments
  • Supplying you with any data as part of a data access request
  • Sending marketing material (where you have opted to receive such information, though you can unsubscribe or retract permission at any time)
  • Preparing the CFA Stallholders Directory or CFA Fairs List (both hard copy and in the members’ area of the website) in order to fulfil the agreed commitments of CFA membership. This is only circulated among members

The CFA will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with any and all obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

The CFA will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Contact request submission data will be held for a period no greater than 3 months if there is no further contact with the CFA.
  • Advert data will be removed once the advert listing has expired
  • Membership data will be held for a period of 3 years after the membership last expired. This is to ease the administrative effort of re-enrolment

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

The CFA will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to the CFA and it will always strive to protect your data. To do this it takes a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Encrypted data transfer and storage
  • Secure and restricted access to customer data
  • Paper record shredding and digital data removal

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

The CFA will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following important exceptions.

  • In some limited circumstances, the CFA may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours. This could be if it is ever involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
  • While the CFA does not share data with their web site developers, from time to time they are required to access data where there are issues with payments, registration or the website. CFA web site developers are ICO registered and adhere to the Data Protection Act of 1998. Any data used as part of their investigation into any system issues is deleted as soon as the issue is resolved.
  • The CFA accountants will receive payment data for the purposes of reconciling and preparing the CFA working accounts.
  • The CFA insurance providers will receive all required personal data for the purposes of issuing insurance.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data the CFA has about you, you can contact its DPO for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 1.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover the administrative costs in responding.

The CFA will respond to your subject access request within 1 month from the date the request is received. Normally, it aims to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date your request is received.

11. Cookies

What are cookies? 

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. The CFA uses cookies to do the following:

  • keep track of what you have in your ‘basket’, and to remember you when you return to the site.
  • understand and save users’ preferences for future visits.
  • compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

To use the membership area on the website, you will need to have cookies enabled. If you do not wish to enable cookies, you will still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. However, please be aware that if you disable or reject cookies, some features and services on the CFA site may not work properly because it may not be able to recognise and associate you with your account. Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer. The CFA does not store personally identifiable information, such as credit card details, in cookies it creates.

Instructions for blocking or allowing cookies in popular web browsing software
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Google Chrome
Apple Safari
AboutCookies.org

12. Third Party Links

Occasionally, at the CFA’s discretion, third-party products or services may be offered on the CFA website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. The CFA therefore has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, it seeks to protect the integrity of the site and welcomes any feedback about these sites.

13. Google

The CFA uses Google Analytics (GA) on this website. No data stored in the GA data can identify you as an individual. It collects device data (operating software, screen resolution, browser type and other basic device information) and uses this to track device interaction on the site. This data is used to establish where improvements with site structure and services can be made. The CFA will never share this data with any parties other than Google, whom are only involved as it is the data processor and hosts the platform by which the data can be accessed.

14. Changes to this Privacy Notice

The CFA may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if it changes its business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available via this page on the website, so please check back regularly. This document will always start with the last update date.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact our DPO about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

(for the attention of Data Protection Officer)
Charity Fairs Association,
Data Protection Officer
Hunters Moon,
Humber Lane,
Tidworth
Wiltshire,
SP9 7AW

Email address: admin@charityfairsassociation.co.uk]